Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 3 and Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 18: Difference between pages
[…] The clear implication is that a member of the Seventy-seventh Legislature who was elected to the Seventy-eighth Legislature at the general election of November 2002 has a small 'window of opportunity' during which he or she may be appointed by the governor to an office or position that requires senate confirmation."
Note that Article IV, Section [[Texas Constitution:Article IV, Section 17|17(b)]] provides: "An increase in the emoluments of the office of Lieutenant Governor does not make a member of the Legislature ineligible to serve in the office of Lieutenant Governor."


|other=
|recent=


None.
None.


|recent=
|historic=


None.
* ''Damon v.