Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 51: Difference between revisions
[…] Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 51: Difference between revisions

From TLG
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
As adopted, it read: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant, or authorize the making of any grant, of public money to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever; provided, that this shall not be so construed as to prevent the grant of aid in case of public calamity."