Texas Constitution:Article I, Section 16 and Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 49-d-13: Difference between pages
[…] Laws are deemed retrospective and within the constitutional prohibition which by retrospective operation . . . or if an attempt were made by law, either by implication or expressly, to revive causes of action already barred, such legislation would be retrospective within the intent of the prohibition, and would therefore be wholly inoperative.")
None.


|seo_title=Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution ("Bills of Attainder; Ex Post Facto or Retroactive Laws; Impairing Obligation of Contracts")
|seo_title=Article III, Section 49-d-13 of the Texas Constitution ("State Water Implementation Revenue Fund for Texas")
|seo_keywords=Article 1 Section 16, retroactive laws, laws impairing obligation of contracts
|seo_keywords=Article 3 Section 49-d-13, water bonds, debt authorization