Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 51 and Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 51-a-1: Difference between pages
[…] '''(b) A portion of the money used under this section may be used for the administrative costs of the program. The Legislature shall provide for the terms and conditions of scholarships, grants, loans, and other financial assistance to be provided under this section.'''


|editor=
|editor=


This section first appeared in the Texas Constitution of 1876. Neither the Republic of Texas constitution (1836) nor any of the state's first four constitutions (1845, 1861, 1866, 1869) contained a provision with similar substantive language.
In 1958, a Section 51-a-1 (which concerned indigent medical care) was added to Article III.


As adopted, it read: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant, or authorize the making of any grant, of public money to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever; provided, that this shall not be so construed as to prevent the grant of aid in case of public calamity."
In 1965, that section was repealed and its substance transferred to Article III, Section [[Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 51-a|51-a]].
 
The section has been amended nine times.