Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 51 and Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 51-a: Difference between pages
[…] |editor=
|editor=


This section first appeared in the Texas Constitution of 1876. Neither the Republic of Texas constitution (1836) nor any of the state's first four constitutions (1845, 1861, 1866, 1869) contained a provision with similar substantive language.
In 1933, a section "51a" was added to Article III. In 1962, a section 51-b-1 was added to Article III.


As adopted, it read: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant, or authorize the making of any grant, of public money to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever; provided, that this shall not be so construed as to prevent the grant of aid in case of public calamity."
In 1963, Section "51a" was renamed Section 51-a and combined with the repealed Section 51-b-1.


The section has been amended nine times. The first eight amendments concerned grants to certain Confederate participants and their spouses.