Texas Constitution:Article IV, Section 7 and Texas Constitution:Article IV, Section 9: Difference between pages
[…] Texas Constitution:Article IV, Section 7 and Texas Constitution:Article IV, Section 9: Difference between pages

From TLG
(Difference between pages)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Admin
No edit summary
 
imported>Admin
m (Text replacement - "of the Texas Constitution}}{{Template:Texas Constitution" to "of the Texas Constitution (''<small>" ... "</small>'')}}{{Texas Constitution")
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Article IV, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution (''<small>"Governor as Commander-in-Chief of Military Forces"</small>'')}}{{Texas Constitution|text=As amended November 2, 1999:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Article IV, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution (''<small>" ... "</small>'')}}{{Texas Constitution|text=Adopted February 15, 1876:


'''He shall be Commander-in-Chief of the military forces of the State, except when they are called into actual service of the United States. He shall have power to call forth the militia to execute the laws of the State, to suppress insurrections, and to repel invasions.'''
'''The governor shall at the commencement of each session of the Legislature, and at the close of his term of office, give to the Legislature information, by message, of the condition of the State; and he shall recommend to the Legislature such measures as he may deem expedient.