Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 39: Difference between revisions
[…] Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 39: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
|editor=
|editor=


As adopted in 1876, this section read: "No laws passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals." It has been amended once.