Texas Constitution talk:Article XVI, Section 31: Difference between revisions
[…] property interest, that interest is subject to regulation and not absolute. Our Constitution expressly authorizes the Legislature to "pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 31. In accordance with that constitutional mandate, the Legislature enacted the Medical Practice Act, expressly finding that "the practice of medicine is a privilege and not a natural right of individuals" and that legislative regulation of that privilege and its subsequent use and control "is necessary to protect the public interest." TEX. OCC. CODE § 151.003(1). That 236*236 authorization necessarily includes the ability to prohibit certain practices altogether.
Article XVI, Section 31 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to “pass laws
prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for
mal-practice”. Exercising that authority, the Legislature has passed the Medical Practice Act (the MPA).
18-1223 TEXAS BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS; PATRICK FORTNER, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR; AND TEXAS CHIROPRACTIC ASSOCIATION v.