Texas Constitution:Article I, Section 32: Difference between revisions
[…] Civilized society has the power of self-preservation, and, marriage being the foundation of such society, most of the states in which the negro forms an element of any note have enacted laws inhibiting intermarriage between the white and black races. And the courts, as a general rule, have sustained the constitutionality of such statutes.")


|seo_title=
|seo_title=Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution ("Marriage")
|seo_keywords=
|seo_keywords=Article 1 Section 32, Texas DOMA, same-sex marriage
|seo_description=
|seo_description=This section declares: "Marriage in this State shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman."
|seo_image_alt=Texas Bill of Rights
|seo_image_alt=Texas Bill of Rights


Line 37: Line 33:
[[Category:Family Law]]
[[Category:Family Law]]
[[Category:TxCon ArtI Sec]]
[[Category:TxCon ArtI Sec]]