(→add: new section) |
[…] City of Houston v. State ex rel. City of West University Place, 142 Tex. 190, 176 S.W.2d 928. | ||
Line 113: | Line 115: | ||
court of appeals ex parte wilson 1883 | court of appeals ex parte wilson 1883 | ||
In answer to this provision we call attention to the language of | |||
the first paragraph of Sec. 56. It is in these words : "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, pass | |||
any local or special law" upon the subject therein prohibited- Now, | |||
in Sec. 5 of Art. II of the constitution it is provided that, "cities | |||
having more than ten thousand inhabitants, may have their charters | |||
granted or amended by special act of the Legislature," etc. This | |||