Article XI, Section 5 of the Texas Constitution (discussion page)
[…] Under the general rule quoted above from Blessing, the Legislature would have the power by general law, private rights not being involved, to detach from home rule cities all territory annexed since any given time or event; and if it may do that, it certainly had the power to provide that annexation proceedings pending on March 15, 1963, should conform to the limitations imposed by Section 7, par. B of Art. 970a
Deacon v. City of Euless, 405 S.W.2d 59 (1966)
add[edit topic]
court of appeals ex parte wilson 1883 In answer to this provision we call attention to the language of the first paragraph of Sec. 56. It is in these words : "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, pass any local or special law" upon the subject therein prohibited- Now, in Sec. 5 of Art. II of the constitution it is provided that, "cities having more than ten thousand inhabitants, may have their charters granted or amended by special act of the Legislature," etc.