Texas Constitution:Article I, Section 11-c and Texas Constitution:Article I, Section 12: Difference between pages
[…] |seo_title=Article I, Section 12 of the Texas Constitution ("Habeas Corpus")
|seo_keywords=Article 1 Section 12, Texas Bill of Rights, writ of habeas corpus
|seo_description=This section declares: "The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right, and shall never be suspended."
|seo_image_alt=Texas Bill of Rights
|seo_image_alt=Texas Bill of Rights



Revision as of 19:45, May 25, 2024

Adopted February 15, 1876:

The writ of Habeas Corpus is a writ of right, and shall never be suspended. The Legislature shall enact laws to render the remedy speedy and effectual.