Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 40: Difference between revisions
[…] Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
m (Text replacement - "}}↵↵Category:TxCon ArtIII Sec" to "|seo_title=Article III, Section _ of the Texas Constitution (" ... ") |seo_keywords=Article 3 Section _, Texas Legislature, ... |seo_description=The legislative power of Texas is vested in a Senate and House of Representatives. |seo_image=Texas_Constitution_of_1876_Article_3.jpg |seo_image_alt=Article III: Legislative Department }} Category:TxCon ArtIII Sec")
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:


Note that Article IV, Section [[Texas Constitution:Article IV, Section 8|8(a)]] provides: "The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of government, or at a different place, in case that should be in possession of the public enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease threat. His proclamation therefor shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened."
Note that Article IV, Section [[Texas Constitution:Article IV, Section 8|8(a)]] provides: "The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of government, or at a different place, in case that should be in possession of the public enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease threat. His proclamation therefor shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened."
|other=
None.


|recent=
|recent=
Line 29: Line 25:
* ''Manor Casino v. State'', 34 S.W. 769, [https://texaslegalguide.com/images/Vol_034_SWR_769.pdf#page=3 771] (Tex.App.–Austin 1896, no writ) ("The case of Williams v. Taylor (Tex.