Article III, Section 40 of the Texas Constitution ("Special Sessions; Subjects of Legislation; Duration")
[…] Article III, Section 40 of the Texas Constitution ("Special Sessions; Subjects of Legislation; Duration")

From TLG
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Adopted February 15, 1876:

When the Legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them by the Governor; and no such session shall be of longer duration than thirty days.

Editor Comments

Note that Article IV, Section 8(a) provides: "The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of government, or at a different place, in case that should be in possession of the public enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease threat. His proclamation therefor shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened."

Attorney Steve Smith

Recent Decisions

None.

Historic Decisions

  • Maldonado v.