Article XVI, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution (discussion page)
[…] Article XVI, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution (discussion page)

From TLG
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Texas Legal Guide (texaslegalguide.com) is currently under construction.

This page is available for comment and discussion regarding the page Article XVI, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution.

add ?[edit topic]

Brown v. State, 238 S.W.2d 787, 788 (Tex. Crim. App. 1950) (holding that an oath to perform the duties of a special judge "agreeably to the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State" but did not include an obligation to "preserve, protect and defend" the constitutions and laws did not satisfy the constitutional oath requirements).