Article XVI, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution
[…] Article XVI, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution

From TLG
Jump to navigation Jump to search

As amended November 6, 2001:

(a) All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: "I, __________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of __________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God."