Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 32: Difference between revisions
[…] Texas Constitution:Article III, Section 32: Difference between revisions

From TLG
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:


As adopted in 1876, this section read: "No bill shall have the force of a law until it has been read on three several days in each House, and free discussion allowed thereon; but in cases of imperative public necessity (which necessity shall be stated in a preamble or in the body of the bill), four-fifths of the House in which the bill may be pending may suspend this rule, the yeas and nays being taken on the question of suspension, and entered upon the journals." It has been amended once.