Article III, Section 18 of the Texas Constitution ("Ineligibility for Offices; Voting for Members; Interest in Contracts")
[…] No member of either House shall vote for any other member for any office whatever, which may be filled by a vote of the Legislature, except in such cases as are in this Constitution provided, nor shall any member of the Legislature be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county thereof, authorized by any law passed during the term for which he was elected.

Editor Comments

Note that Article IV, Section 17(b) provides: "An increase in the emoluments of the office of Lieutenant Governor does not make a member of the Legislature ineligible to serve in the office of Lieutenant Governor."

Attorney Steve Smith

Recent Decisions

None.

Historic Decisions

  • Damon v.